Club Awards

2021-22 Season Winners

  • Team of the year: Ladies 2s
  • Young Player of the year: Kizzy Maddock
  • Goalkeeper of the year: Ellie Dale
  • Contribution to the club: Martin Green
  • Golden Stick: Josh Davidson
  • Personality: Tiny (Alex) Gee
  • Spirit of Hockey: Richard Spicer
  • Fantasy League: Whitney Chobbah

Ladies 2s - Team of the Year

Team of the Season

  • 2019/20: Ladies 1 XI
  • 2018/19: Ladies 3 XI
  • 2017/18: Men 4 XI
  • 2016/17: Men 2 XI
  • 2015/16: Men 2 XI
  • 2013/14: Men 3 XI
  • 2012/13: Men 2 XI
  • 2011/12: Ladies XI
  • 2010/11: Men 2 XI
  • 2009/10: Men Vets
  • 2008/09: Men 2 XI

Dennis Martin - Young Player of the Year

  • 2019/20: Henry Millard
  • 2018/19: David Gee
  • 2017/18: Samuel Juncker
  • 2016/17: Thomas Green
  • 2015/16: Jonny Dane
  • 2014/15: Maya Morrison
  • 2013/14: Mille Wakefield
  • 2012/13: Ben Miles
  • 2011/12: Luke Bottomley
  • 2010/11: Oriana Halford
  • 2009/10: Jamie Rawlings
  • 2008/09: Jamie Rawlings

John Young - Goalkeeper of the Year

  • 2018/19: Ellie Chester
  • 2017/18: Charlie Vincent
  • 2016/17: Becky Chester
  • 2015/16: Niall Fife
  • 2014/15: Ian Murphy
  • 2013/14: Niall Fife
  • 2012/13: Glenn Tomlinson
  • 2011/12: Lawrence Jones
  • 2010/11: Lawrence Jones
  • 2009/10: Martha Folkes
  • 2008/09: Mike Latter

Golden Stick

  • 2019/20: Dave Wilson
  • 2018/19: Josh Davidson
  • 2017/18: Paul Wilson
  • 2016/17: James Goulding-Stewart
  • 2015/16: James Goulding-Stewart
  • 2014/15: Stuart Gagen
  • 2013/14: Ali Jenner
  • 2012/13: Steph Millington
  • 2011/12: Steph Millington
  • 2010/11: Simon Millard
  • 2009/10: Stuart Owen

Fred Patel - Contribution to the Club

  • 2019/20: Jon Swan
  • 2018/19: Caroline Orange
  • 2017/18: Andrew Stratford
  • 2016/17: Ian Southgate
  • 2015/16: Matthew Steven
  • 2014/15: Vicky Small
  • 2013/14: Mark Jewell
  • 2012/13: Brad Bothwell
  • 2011/12: Joe Yeadon
  • 2010/11: Joanne Ryan
  • 2009/10: Rob Kerr

AHC Personality Award

  • 2019/20: Whitney Chobbah
  • 2018/19: Sophie Wallace
  • 2017/18: Simon Cooney
  • 2016/17: Adrian Trim
  • 2015/16: Vicky Small
  • 2014/15: James Wilson
  • 2013/14: Brad Bothwell
  • 2012/13: Lawrence Jones

Robin Glanfield - Spirit of Hockey Award

  • 2019/20: Nikki Ross
  • 2018/19: Martin Green
  • 2017/18: Colin Gamble
  • 2016/17: Paul Chester joint with Bex Chester
  • 2015/16: Lawrence Jones
  • 2014/15: Grev Coomer
  • 2013/14: Dave Harvey

2018 Winners: L-R: David, John (M3), Sophie, Martin, Caroline, Gary (L3) and Ellie.

Our Partners

Clubmark
The Departure Lounge
England Hockey Talent Centre
Hampshire Garden Structures
Clubmark
The Departure Lounge
England Hockey Talent Centre
Hampshire Garden Structures
Hampshire Hockey
England Hockey
Mizuno
South Central Hockey
Hampshire Hockey
England Hockey
Mizuno
South Central Hockey
members nameclub role
FIRST NAME *
SURNAME *
EMAIL *
PHONE
MESSAGE *
altonhc
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Thanks for your message!

We will do our best to get back to you as soon as possible.