Telford and Wrekin Hockey Club

TELFORD AND WREKIN HOCKEY CLUB

powered by

Roll of Honour

Club Roll of Honour

Club Awards

Club Person of the Year (Jayne Parham Award)

Sunny Sahota

Junior Awards

Under 8 Girls Most Improved Player 

Puneet S

Under 8 Girls Coach's Player 

Elsie M

Under 8 Boys Most Improved Player 

Jacob W

Under 8 Boys Coach's Player 

Benjamin N

Under 10 Girls Most Improved Player 

Nina A

Under 10 Girls Coach's Player 

Simrit S

Under 10 Boys Most Improved Player 

Freddie N

Under 10 Boys Coach's Player 

Elijah S

Under 12 Girls Most Improved Player 

Meredith J

Under 12 Girls Coach's Player

Daisy W

Under 12 Boys Most Improved Player 

Ernest H

Under 12 Boys Coach's Player

Freddie M

Under 14 Girls Most Improved Player 

Molly H

Under 14 Girls Coach's Player 

Niamh W

Under 14 Boys Most Improved Player 

Evan H

Under 14 Boys Coach's Player 

Will P

Under 16 Boys Most Improved Player 

George P

Under 16 Boys Coach's Player 

Josh S

Beavers Most Improved Player 

Oakley B

Beavers Players' Player 

Freddie N

Badgers Most Improved Player 

Nathaniel H

Badgers Players' Player

Charlie H

Senior Awards


Men's 6th XI Captain's Player

Dylan B

Men's 6th XI Players' Player

Rajpal Dhanjal

Men's 5th XI Captain's Player

Samuel L

Men's 5th XI Players' Player

Will P

Women's 4th XI Captain's Player

Niamh A

Women's 4th XI Players' Player

Alisa A

Men's 4th XI Captain's Player

John K

Men's 4th XI Players' Player

Paul Cousins

Women's 3rd XI Captain's Player

Suzie Rawson

Women's 3rd XI Players' Player

Martha Franklin

Men's 3rd XI Captain's Player

Thomas Cornwell

Men's 3rd XI Players' Player

Andrew Lloyd

Women's 2nd XI Captain's Player

Rachel Evans

Women's 2nd XI Players' Player

Sandra Pattinson

Men's 2nd XI Captain's Player

Alex Johnson

Men's 2nd XI Players' Player

Matt Hadley Moore

Women's 1st XI Coach's Player

Jodie Lane

Women's 1st XI Players' Player

Izzy Moore

Men's 1st XI Coach's Player

Neil Davies

Men's 1st XI Players' Player

Callum Stacey

Women's Top Goal Scorer

Alisa A

Men's Top Goal Scorer

Tom Jones

Club Goalkeeper

Emma Arundell

National Representative Roll of Honour

  • Lorna Burns - England Masters
  • Rachel Evans - Wales Masters
  • Sue Hughes - Wales Masters
  • Sandra Pattinson - Scotland Masters
  • Jim Tranter - England Masters
  • Paul Tynan - Ireland Masters


Regional Representative Roll of Honour

  • Midland Seniors - Sue Hughes, Lorna Burns, Rachel Evans, Sandra Patterson, John Higginson


  • Midland Marauders - Eddie S (Captain), Eliza B


  • EH Talent Academy - Beth L, Josh S, (Stourport)


  • Shropshire Seniors - Thomas Gough, Neil Davies, Callum Stacey, Adam Phizaklea, Sam Pratt, Tom Mallett, Liam Hennessey (Coach), Sunny Singh Sahota (Manager)


  • Shropshire Juniors - Phoebe G, Ellie L, Eliza Br, Eille C, Eddie S, Savan D, Will P, James A, Seth B, Beth L, Sophie A, Esther G, Lexi D, Lulu P, Aimee S, Josh S, Joe C, George P, Connor A, Kieran B, Suktaj S, John K, Thomas K, Seth H, Savan D, Will P, Eme D, Sahib D, Jack H, Bradley W, Abraham B.


  • Staffordshire Juniors - Bella H, Logan M


League and Competitions

  • Womens 2nd XI - Midlands Women's Division 3 North West - Champions.
  • Men's 2nd XI - Midlands Men's Division 4 West - Champions
  • Men's 5th XI - Midlands Men's Division 10 North West - Runner up


Club Roll of Honour

Club Awards

Club Person of the Year (Jayne Parham Award)

Chris Nightingale

President Centernary Trophy

Gwynne Goodfield

Junior Awards

Under 8 Girls Most Improved Player of the Season 

Violet W

Under 8 Girls Coach's Player of the Season

Lily L

Under 8 Boys Most Improved Player of the Season

Rex P

Under 8 Boys Coach's Player of the Season

Leo H & Layton H

Under 10 Girls Most Improved Player of the Season

Constance H & Penny C

Under 10 Girls Coach's Player of the Season

Ellie L

Under 10 Boys Most Improved Player of the Season 

Luca J

Under 10 Boys Coach's Player of the Season

Oliver M & Logan H

Under 12 Girls Most Improved Player of the Season 

Alisa A

Under 12 Girls Coach's Player of the Season

Ellie C

Under 12 Boys Most Improved Player of the Season 

Keertan D

Under 12 Boys Coach's Player of the Season

Charlie H

Under 14 Girls Most Improved Player of the Season 

Phoebe G

Under 14 Girls Coach's Player of the Season

Annabel H

Under 14 Boys Most Improved Player of the Season

Samuel T

Under 14 Boys Coach's Player of the Season 

Eddie S

Foxes - Badgers Most Improved Player of the Season 

Molly H

Foxes - Badgers Players' Player of the Season

James A

Pumas - Badgers Most Improved Player of the Season 

Seth B

Pumas - Badgers Players' Player of the Season

Charlie H

Under 16 Girls Most Improved Player of the Season 

Esther G

Under 16 Girls Coach's Player of the Season 

Sophia A

Under 16 Boys Most Improved Player of the Season

Conor A

Under 16 Boys Coach's Player of the Season

George P

Senior Awards

Men's 5th XI Captain's Player of the Season 

Ian Cole

Men's 5th XI Players' Player of the Season 

Alex Ward

Men's 4th XI Captain's Player of the Season 

George P

Men's 4th XI Players' Player of the Season

Josh S

Women's 3rd XI Captain's Player of the Season 

Katie Rushton

Women's 3rd XI Players' Player of the Season

Sarah Tilt

Men's 3rd XI Captain's Player of the Season

Sahib D

Men's 3rd XI Players' Player of the Season

Glyn Summerhayes

Women's 2nd XI Captain's Player of the Season

Lianne Wright

Women's 2nd XI Players' Player of the Season

Logan M

Men's 2nd XI Captain's Player of the Season

Sammy Brazier

Men's 2nd XI Players' Player of the Season

Nathan Capes

Women's 1st XI Coach's Player of the Season

Izzy M

Women's 1st XI Players' Player of the Season

Courtney Lancaster

Men's 1st XI Coach's Player of the Season

Tom M

Men's 1st XI Players' Player of the Season

Thomas Gough

Women's Top Goal Scorer of the Season 

Ellie Sutcliffe

Men's Top Goal Scorer of the Season 

Josh S

Club Goalkeeper of the Season 

Penny Rushton

National Representative Roll of Honour

  • Lorna Burns - England Masters
  • Rachel Evans - Wales Masters
  • Sue Hughes - Wales Masters
  • Sandra Pattinson - Scotland Masters
  • Jim Tranter - England Masters
  • Paul Tynan - Ireland Masters

Regional Representative Roll of Honour

  • Midland Seniors - Kate Le Cocq, Sue Hughes, Lorna Burns, Rachel Evans, Sandra Patterson, John Higginson


  • Midland Marauders - Eddie S (Captain), Eliza B


  • Talent Academy - Ollie B (Birmingham), Josh S, Roman R (Stourport)


  • Shropshire Seniors - Thomas Gough, Will Gough, Luca Basini, Neil Davies, Callum Stacey, Noah Higginson, Sam Pratt, Vince Richardson. Liam Hennessey (Coach), Sunny Singh Sahota (Manager)


  • Shropshire Juniors - Phoebe G, Ellie L, Eliza Br, Eille C, Eddie S, Savan D, Will P, James A, Seth B, Beth L, Sophie A, Esther G, Lexi D, Lulu P, Aimee S, Josh S, Joe C, George P, Connor A, Kieran B, Suktaj S, John K, Thomas K, Seth H, Savan D, Will P, Eme D, Sahib D, Jack H, Bradley W, Roman R, Ollie B, Abraham B.


  • Staffordshire Juniors - Bella H, Logan M

League and Competitions

  • Womens 2nd XI - Midlands Women's Division 3 North West - Runners up.
  • Womens 3rd XI - Midlands Women's Division 5 Moorland - Runner up.
  • Men's 2nd XI - Midlands Men's Division 5 West - Champions
  • Men's 4th XI - Midlands Men's Division 9 North West - Runner up


  • Womens Over45s - England Hockey Tier 2 Competition - Finalist

National Awards

  • England Hockey Unsung Club Hero of the Year - Chris Nightingale - Winner
  • England Hockey Awards - Team of the Year - Men's 4th Team - Highly Commended

Club Roll of Honour

Junior Awards

Under 8 Girls Most Improved Player of the Season

Zoe P

Under 8 Girls Coach's Player of the Season

Simrit S

Under 8 Boys Most Improved Player of the Season

Bradley L-M

Under 8 Boys Coach's Player of the Season

Bailey R

Under 10 Girls Most Improved Player of the Season

Ivy B

Under 10 Girls Coach's Player of the Season

Daisy W

Under 10 Boys Most Improved Player of the Season

Ernest H

Under 10 Boys Coach's Player of the Season

Oliver M

Under 12 Girls Most Improved Player of the Season

Niamh W

Under 12 Girls Coach's Player of the Season

Ellie L

Under 12 Boys Most Improved Player of the Season

Seb K

Under 12 Boys Coach's Player of the Season

William P

Under 14 Girls Most Improved Player of the Season

Aimee S

Under 14 Girls Coach's Player of the Season

Bethanie L

Under 14 Boys Most Improved Player of the Season

Kieran B

Under 14 Boys Coach's Player of the Season

Josh S

Under 14 Boys Players' Player of the Season

Sukhtaj S

Badgers Most Improved Player of the Season

Jacob C

Badgers Players' Player of the Season

Thomas K

Under 18 Boys Coach's Player of the Season

William G

Under 18 Boys Most Improved Player of the Season

Luke O

Under 18 Boys Players' Player of the Season

Tom M

Senior Awards

Men's 5th XI Captain's Player of the Season

George P

Men's 5th XI Players' Player of the Season

John Higginson

Men's 4th XI Captain's Player of the Season

Bradley W

Men's 4th XI Players' Player of the Season

Luke O

Men's 3rd XI Captain's Player of the Season

Ben Edwards

Men's 3rd XI Players' Player of the Season

Oliver F

Men's 2nd XI Captain's Player of the Season

Tom Bullock

Men's 2nd XI Players' Player of the Season

Matthew Hadley-Moore

Men's 1st XI Coach's Player of the Season

Liam Hennessy

Men's 1st XI Players' Player of the Season

Tom Mallet

Women's 3rd XI Captain's Player of the Season

Kelly Wilkes

Women's 3rd XI Players' Player of the Season

Ellie Sutcliffe

Women's 2nd XI Captain's Player of the Season

Penny Rushton

Women's 2nd XI Players' Player of the Season

Rachel Evans

Women's 1st XI Coach's Player of the Season

Megan Lancaster

Women's 1st XI Players' Player of the Season

Izzy M

Men's Top Goal Scorer of the Season

Roger Marsh

Women's Top Goal Scorer of the Season

Ellie Sutcliffe

Club Goalkeeper of the Season

Abi Pritchard

National Representative Roll of Honour

  • Lorna Burns - England Masters
  • Liam Hennessey - England Masters
  • Rachel Evans - Wales Masters
  • Sue Hughes - Wales Masters
  • Sandra Pattinson - Scotland Masters
  • Jim Tranter - England Masters
  • Paul Tynan - Ireland Masters

Regional Representative Roll of Honour

  • Midlands - Sue Hughes, Lorna Burns, Rachel Evans, Sandra Patterson.


  • Shropshire Seniors - Thomas Gough, Will Gough, Luca Basini, Neil Davies, Callum Stacey, Callum Nightingale, Noah Higginson, Sam Pratt, Vince Richardson.

Leagues and Competitions

  • Womens 2nd XI - Midlands Women's Division 3 North West - Runners up.
  • Womens 3rd XI - Midlands Women's Division 6 Moorland - Champions.
  • Men's 1st XI - Midlands Division 1 - Runners up
  • Men's 2nd XI - Midlands Men's Division 6 West - Champions
  • Men's 3rd XI - Midland Men's Division 7 West - Runners up


Our Partners

TRANSICON
REX STEVENS TRANSPORT
TRANSICON
REX STEVENS TRANSPORT
MIDLANDS HOCKEY
England Hockey
ClubMark
MIDLANDS HOCKEY
England Hockey
ClubMark
members nameclub role
FIRST NAME *
SURNAME *
EMAIL *
PHONE
MESSAGE *
telfordhockey
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Thanks for your message!

We will do our best to get back to you as soon as possible.